Back to top

Nelson Minor Hockey salutes award winners

Nelson Minor Hockey recognized its award winners during the recent banquet held at the Selkirk College Tenth Street Campus

Nelson Minor Hockey capped off an amazing season both on and off the ice by hosting its annual Awards Banquet at the Selkirk College Tenth Street Campus.

Some of the award winners included Liam Malpass winning the Barry Pearce Memorial and Eliot Rude taking home the John Reichardt Memorial, both awards for Atom Player who displays team dedication, good sportsmanship, desire and love of the game.

Other awards included, Sawan Bhabra winning the Todd Matheson Memorial; Cohen Wolbaum the Walter Clarkson memorial, Nathan Bernhardt the Alf Baker award; Bryce Sookro the Marc Severyn Memorial for the Bantam Rep player showing outstanding skills, desire and leadership.

Seamus Boyd of the Bantam Reps won the Mike Laughton Sr. Award, Ben Price the R.C. Wright Memorial; Brady Stocks the Barry Geist trophy; and Bryce Winters the Baker Street Esso Award.

The Scotia Bank Achievement Award presented to the Peewee Rep player displaying sportsmanship, desire and team dedication went to Sebastien Conne-Correnti while Tyson Hutt took home the “Shorty” Malacko Memorial Award as the Peewee Rep player showing dedication.

The Sarge Sammartino award for the top junior and senior officials were won by Ben Thast and Dave Zarikoff, respectively.

Brody Arjun (Atom), Cash Nay (Peewee), Simon Forrester (Bantam) and Alex Laing (Midget) were recipients of the Jackson Hole Three "A" award.

This award for Athletics, Academics and Achievement is presented to the player in each division displaying excellence in leadership and dedication on and off the ice, especially in the classroom.

Doug Harrison and Dave Zarikoff were presented with the Ted Hargreaves coaching award while Kate Tate took the Robert Jeffs participation and dedication in advancing minor hockey in Nelson honour.

Esso Medal of Achievement awards for most improve, most dedicated and most sportsmanlike went to Virginia Tate, Reed Cathro, Phoenix Scott, Wyatt Cassie, Hugo Muparutsa and Weston McBeath in the Atom Division.

In Peewee House, winners included Lucas Hanneson, Jack Boyes and Griffin Wanhella.

In Peewee Rep, winners include Ryder Nash, Grady Gruenhuysen and Myles Cousins.

Bantam House winners were Brandon Brook, Jamie Popoff-Hnatiuk and Jesse Chochinov.

Bantam Rep were Nathan O’Brien, Alexander Andersen and Reid Gerrand.

Midget House winners were Cale O’Meara, Ben Thast, Bryce Winters, Blair Sookro, Nic Jenner and Isaac Flamand.

Latest News