Nelson Fat Tire Festival celebrates 20th anniversary in grand style
The Nelson Fat Tire Festival concludes Sunday at Morning Mountain in Blewett with the Morning Mountain Madness.
However, it was four days of fun, excitement and tons of smiles as the 20th annual Fat Tire Festival was all over the Nelson area with jumps, cross country, parades and downhill events.
I think it was an awesome event this year…felt like everything ran very smoothly,” said organizer Jessica DeMars.
“Last year was quite chaotic; I think we had too many people to handle, but we also learned a lot from it and came better prepared this year.”
DeMars said the influx of volunteers Sunday, during the downhill races, allowed the event to finish quite smoothly.
“Overall, I think everyone – organizers, volunteers and participants had a great time and we had nothing but positive feedback,” she said.
“There will be some changes happening at Morning Mountain in the coming year that will end up making next year’s event even better . . .. If that’s even possible.”
DeMars said there were 70 XC racers, 96 kids race and 69 downhillers.
“Overall, there were less participants than last year – I think many families were on holidays (who books holidays during Fat Tire Fest?!) and it was more the dusty conditions than the smoke that may have kept some of the top downhillers away,” she explained.
Here are the results from the weekend events.
Thursday
Pump Track Races
5 and under: Kristian Bowen
6-8 year olds: Wyatt Atkins
9-12 yer olds: Nate Atkins
“Big Kids”: Nic Cima
Friday
Kootenay Krawl:
5 and under:
6-8 year olds:
9-13 year olds: Nate Atkins
“Big Kids”: Travis Hauck (for the 3nd year!)
Last Wheelie Standing:
Under 18: Evan Forst
Over 18: Dude! (for the 3rd year!)
Saturday
Double Up Cross Country Race
Sane Open: 1st: Lee Matheson and Justine Thielker
2nd: “SWAT Team,” Tom Atkins and Josh Swain
3rd: “Undecided,” Vanessa Klassen and Jill Caruthers
Sane Juniors: 1st: “Kootenay Bad Boyz,” Nate Atkins and Blaise Swain
2nd: “AJ,” Austin Lock and Jack Sabo
3rd: Ezra Lemay and Alondra Burton
Sane Over/Under: 1st: “Berty’s Boys,” Mike Seniuk and Jakob Steele
2nd: “Not so Lazy-ier” Mike Lazier and Liam Lazier
3rd: “One Bike, One Love” Jim Jamieson and C. Punchard
4th: “Kootenay Wheels,” M. Deschenes & F. Prud’homme
Insane Open Mixed: 1st: Steeve Gagne and Claudia Rousseau
2nd: Martine Diamond and Case Grypma
Insane Open Men: 1st: “Team Pulpers,” Dave Sutton and Luke Jansma
2nd: “Sagan for Prez,” Mark Weigeldt and Charles Arnold
3rd: “I Don’t Know,” Philip Chwacka and Breant Wansaal
4th: “Dos Andros,” Andrew Chewter and Andrew Singstadt
Insane Open 80+ Mixed: 1st: “Curplomp,” Leslie and Kevin Curwin
2nd: “Happy Wife, Happy Life”Sue & Kelly Robertson
Insane 80+ Men: 1st: “Screaming J’s” John Boulanger and Jakob Dulisse
2nd: “Second Choice,” Lucas Meyers and Joel McBurney
3rd: “Last Minute,” Eric Sollid and Sylvain Turgeon
4th: “Never To Old to Duo,” Mike Skands and Ron Sherman
Kids X-C
2-3 Run Bikes: 1st Esmae Hassel, 2nd Liam McDowell, 3rd Donovan Heckner
3-5 Girls: 1st Liv, 2nd Elise Crowe, 3rd Ciara Morris-Dennis
3-4 Boys: 1st Linden Chewter, 2nd Tristan Cutts, 3rd Makai Eaton
5 year old Boys: 1st Weston Sapriken, 2nd Jack Sawatzky, 3rd Liam Lytle
6 year old Boys: 1st Dylan McDowell, 2nd River Marshall, 3rd Keagan Gaynor
6-8 Novice Girls: 1st Nina Usher, 2nd Violet Olson, 3rd Jersey
6-8 Intermediate Girls: 1st Anouk Prud’homme, 2nd Ruby Marshall, 3rd Sasha Eaton
7-8 Novice Boys: 1st Reilly
7-8 Intermediate Boys: 1st Wyatt Atkins, 2nd Colton Rudland, 3rd Liam Curwin
9-10 Novice Boys: 1st Raleigh Robertson, 2nd Oscar Usher
9-12 Novice Girls: 1st Sophia Olson
9-12 Intermediate Girls: 1st Lauren Robertson
11-12 Boys: 1st Nate Atkins, 2nd Blaise Swain, 3rd Mason Scott
Sunday
Downhill
Under 10 Boys: 1st Wyatt Atkins
2nd: Colton Rudland
3rd: Amani Kaufmann
Under 13 Girls: 1st: Estella Pensiero
2nd: Lauren Robertson
3rd: Sarah Robertson
Under 13 Boys: 1st: Liam Lazier
2nd: Nate Atkins
3rd: Brodie Jensen
13-15 Boys: 1st: Evan Forst
2nd: Kipp Geber
3rd: Finnian McIntosh
16-18 Boys: 1st: Kalob Jenson
2nd: Sam Kuch
3rd: Spencer Drake
Open Women: 1st: Rachel MacKenzie
2nd: Justine Thiekler
3rd: Tineke Reese
Novice Women: 1st: Megan Chadwick
2nd: Jessica DeMars
3rd: Sue Robertson
Open Men: 1st: Dave Sutton
2nd: Renan Gallagher
3rd: Lewis Seagram
Master Women: 1st: Tara Carr
2nd: Pam Shirley
3rd: Marg Craig
Master Men: 1st: Mike Lazier
2nd: Tom Atkins
3rd: Kelly Robertson
Chainless: Rennan Gallagher
CAM SLAM: Tracy Punchard and Nate Atkins