Back to top

UPDATED: Duhamel Water System Boil Water Notice rescinded

The notice was issued due to a water main break combined with reduced system pressure, potentially providing a pathway for contaminants to enter the system.

The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) is pleased to announce that effective immediately, the Boil Water Notice issued for the Duhamel Creek Water System has been rescinded. The system is located in the community of Duhamel on the north shore of the west arm of Kootenay Lake approximately 13 km northeast of Nelson. Duhamel is within RDCK Electoral Area F.

Last week (July 11th ) ,the RDCK issued a Boil Water Notice due to a water main break combined with reduced system pressure. Loss of system pressure was caused by a level sensor failure in the reservoir that in turn dropped reservoir levels below normal. Combined with a water main break, a potential pathway for contaminants to enter the system was created.

The reservoir levels are now fully recovered. A distribution system flush was performed and a one-time consumption level chlorination added to remove any potential residual bacteria. Results from two consecutive water quality tests indicate that water quality is acceptable and the Boil Water Notice may be removed. 

The RDCK would like to apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. 

RDCK issues Boil Water Notice for Duhamel Creek users

The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a Boil Water Notice for users on the Duhamel Creek Water System and cautions users to conserve water.

The notice was issued due to a water main break combined with reduced system pressure, potentially providing a pathway for contaminants to enter the system. Loss of system pressure was caused by a level sensor failure in the reservoir as a result of power surge. 

The RDCK said crews are onsite addressing both the water main break and reservoir levels. Once the reservoir level fully recovers, the system will be flushed and consumption level chlorine will be added.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device. 

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK will be taking measures to reduce risk; water quality will be monitored and the public will be notified when the RDCK is able to lift the Boil Water Notice.