Back to top

31st Nelson Cyswog 'N' Fun Triathlon results

There were plenty of smiles to go around at the finish line of the 31st Nelson Cyswog 'N' Fun Triathlon Sunday at Lakeside Rotary Park. — Bruce Fuhr photo

31st Annual Nelson Cyswog 'N' Fun

Nelson, BC

Olympic Distance Individual Results

(1.5 Km Swim - 39 Km Bike - 10 Km Run)

1     2:03:43 Eddie SMITH             Penticton      1/6   Men 30-39

2     2:04:18 Gary WADE               Kelowna        1/14  Men 40-49

3     2:07:25 Chad REID               Kelowna        2/6   Men 30-39

4     2:08:09 Todd MARTIN             Kelowna        3/6   Men 30-39

5 DQ  2:09:44 Helen MUNRO             Kelowna        1/8

6     2:10:40 Kyle MOORE              Calgary        1/8   Men 20-29

7     2:11:23 James YOUNG             Kelowna        2/14  Men 40-49

8     2:14:21 Sarah MACARTHUR         Calgary        1/5   Women 20-29

9 DQ  2:16:19 Stephanie HALL          London         1/6   Women 30-39

10     2:17:22 Ron SHERMAN             Nelson         3/14  Men 40-49

11     2:17:39 Kelly GEISHEIMER        Rossland       2/6   Women 30-39

12     2:18:03 Greg WELWOOD            Burnaby        4/14  Men 40-49

13     2:19:59 Mike KONKIN             Trail          5/14  Men 40-49

14     2:20:51 Mark WOOD               Edmonton       1/13  Men 50-59

15     2:22:27 Kim B HEINZE            Calgary        2/13  Men 50-59

16     2:22:56 Jaime FREDERICK         Nelson         6/14  Men 40-49

17     2:23:11 Travis KELLN            Swift Curren   7/14  Men 40-49

18     2:24:53 Christopher SWIFT       Castlegar      2/8   Men 20-29

19     2:25:43 Michael OGLOFF          Salmon Arm     3/8   Men 20-29

20     2:28:16 Matthew JACKSON         Penticton      3/13  Men 50-59

21     2:28:48 Jackson GIROUX          Nelson         4/6   Men 30-39

22     2:28:58 Claire YOUNG            Kelowna        3/6   Women 30-39

23     2:30:26 Curtis SCHREIBER        Kelowna        4/13  Men 50-59

24     2:32:28 Danita SCHREIBER        Kelowna        2/8   Women 50-59

25     2:35:45 Josh LEHMAN             Edmonton       4/8   Men 20-29

26     2:36:34 Rachel OLDRING          Calgary        4/6   Women 30-39

27     2:37:08 Chris CHARBONNEAU       Kelowna        1/7   Men 60-69

28     2:38:14 Andrew KYLE             Calgary        5/13  Men 50-59

29     2:39:04 Scott DRESSLER          Fernie         8/14  Men 40-49

30     2:40:49 Mark FROMBERG           Kelowna        6/13  Men 50-59

31     2:41:05 Sharisse KYLE           Nelson         3/8   Women 50-59

32     2:42:52 Malcolm SARGENT         Kimberley      7/13  Men 50-

33     2:43:09 Stephen HARRIS          Nelson         9/14  Men 40-49

34     2:44:12 Stephane GRONDIN        Surrey        10/14  Men 40-49

35     2:44:48 Tavis HORKOFF           Nelson         5/6   Men 30-39

36     2:45:04 Lyle CRISPIN            Rossland      11/14  Men 40-49

37     2:45:09 Robbi LEBLANC           Nelson         6/6   Men 30-39

38     2:45:18 Catherine LUNDSTROM     Nelson       4/8   Women 50-59

39     2:49:10 Kim IRVING              Nelson         5/8   Women 50-59

40     2:49:19 Luke LEHMAN             Edmonton       5/8   Men 20-

41     2:50:10 Con DIAMOND             Nelson         2/7   Men 60-69

42     2:50:23 Lauren KOCH             Salmon Arm     5/6   Women 30-39

43     2:50:33 Amanda BAXTER           Vancouver      2/5   Women 20-29

44     2:52:19 Melanie MOBBS           Salmo          1/5   Women 40-49

45     2:54:22 Curtis SHERSTOBITOFF    Castlegar     12/14  Men 40-49

46     2:55:41 Milo FINK               Regina         3/7   Men 60-69

47     2:55:50 Nancy JOHNSON           Calgary        2/5   Women 40-49

48     2:56:09 Peter WARD              Nelson         8/13  Men 50-59

49     2:56:51 Marie WREDE             Nakusp         6/8   Women 50-59

50     2:57:51 Sabrina YULE            Castlegar      3/5   Women 20-

51     2:58:03 Beth DIBELLA            Edmonton       4/5   Women 20-29

52     2:58:17 Devin CORRIGALL         Victoria       6/8   Men 20-29

53     2:58:17 Kelsey LAW              Castlegar      1/1   Women 18-19

54     2:58:40 Alyson JENKINS          Calgary        6/6   Women 30-39

55     2:58:59 Ashley GIBBENHUCK   Castlegar      5/5   Women 20-29

56     2:59:37 Mal FINCH               Vancouver      4/7   Men 60-69

57     3:00:09 Jim WERNHAM             Winnipeg       9/13  Men 50-59

58     3:03:09 Wendy HENLY             Kelowna        7/8   Women 50-59

59     3:06:28 Peter LEE               Nelson        10/13  Men 50-59

60     3:06:28 Jon PIDERMAN            Nelson         7/8   Men 20-29

61     3:07:54 Mel HUNT                Kelowna        5/7   Men 60-69

62     3:09:12 Sem KELPIN              Salmo         13/14  Men 40-49

63     3:10:50 Linda JOHANNSON         Nelson         3/5   Women 40-49

64     3:11:11 Trevor YONKMAN          Castlegar      8/8   Men 20-

65     3:11:51 Geoff YULE              Castlegar     11/13  Men 50-59

66     3:12:40 Valerie MCTAVISH        Kelowna        4/5   Women 40-49

67     3:16:32 Mike COCHLIN            Calgary       14/14  Men 40-49

68     3:16:43 Christine PARADIS       Whitehorse     8/8   Women 50-59

69     3:19:56 Dwain BOYER             Nelson         6/7   Men 60-69

70     3:28:06 Graham JAMIN            Nelson        12/13  Men 50-59

71     3:31:35 Al SMITH                Osoyoos        7/7   Men 60-69

72     3:31:37 Roger FONTAINE          Nelson        13/13  Men 50-59

73 DNF         Dana JACOBSEN           Denver         5/5   Women 40-49

Olympic Distance Team Results

 

1     2:06:28 Hodge Podge                               2/8   Open Team           

Swim:  Gerald KLASSEN  -- Trail                               2   26:11

Bike:  Graham COCKSEDGE  -- Powell River              2 1:03:13

Run:  Graham COCKSEDGE  -- Powell River               1   37:04

 

2     2:14:24 Goggles Gear And Gatorade          3/8   Open Team         

Swim:  Hannah DEVRIES  -- Nelson                  3   27:21

Bike:  John DEVRIES  -- Nelson                            3 1:05:18

Run:  Anthony MALEY  -- Nelson                          3   41:45

 

3     2:35:52 Arrrrrr                                   4/8   Open Team          

Swim:  Chris SCOTT  -- Vancouver          5   29:41

Bike:  Chris SCOTT  -- Vancouver      5 1:14:02

Run:  Kelly CARSWELL  -- Vancouver              5   52:10

 

4     2:38:20 Bickhicklin                               5/8   Open Team           

Swim:  Larry BICKERTON  -- Nelson           7   33:54

Bike:  Mary ASSELIN  -- Nelson        6 1:18:38

Run:  Dennis HICKSON  -- Nelson       4   45:50

 

5     2:51:44 Beauties And The Beast       6/8   Open Team          

Swim:  Meg WHYTE  -- Balfour         4   27:50

Bike:  Chris TALBOT  -- Castlegar            7 1:21:00

Run:  Vicky ISSOTT  -- Nelson        7 1:02:55

 

6    3:03:19 Isaidrunnotfun                            7/8   Open Team           

Swim:  Robin HALL  -- Fruitvale             6   30:24

Bike:  Richard LOFTHOUSE  -- Fruitvale     4 1:13:53

Run:  Douglas HALL  -- Fruitvale           8 1:19:03

 

7    3:03:55 Twinbays Babes                            8/8   Open Team           

Swim:  Kathryn SOMMERFELD  -- Boswell                   8   40:07

Bike:  Tara KEIRN  -- Nelson                         8 1:22:24

Run:  Candis KEIRN  -- Delta                     6 1:01:25

 

DQ  1:47:09 The Big Nickels                           1/8   Open Team        

Swim:  Adrian COURT  -- Calgary                     1   25:17

Bike:  James LONGSTREET  -- Calgary               1   40:20

Run:  Adrian COURT  -- Calgary                          2   41:33

Sprint Distance Individual Results

(0.5 Km Swim - 22 Km Bike - 5 Km Run)

1     1:08:02 Ian SHARP               Kelowna        1/8   Men 30-39

2     1:11:05 Joel DELEENHEER         Victoria       1/12  Men 40-49

3     1:13:42 Dannica STEVENSON-WADE  Kelowna     1/13  Women 40-49

4     1:16:00 Juergen BAETZEL         Gray Creek     2/12  Men 40-49

5     1:16:25 Darrin MOREIRA          Castlegar      2/6   Men 18-29

6    1:17:07 Matthew LOZIE           Kelowna        2/8   Men 30-39

7     1:17:37 Renee SOENEN            Calgary        1/16  Women 30-

8     1:18:49 Stefan SPERFELD         Nelson         3/8   Men 30-39

9     1:19:03 Robin WATT-SUTHERLAND   Salmon Arm 2/16  Women 30-39

10     1:20:00 Randy TRERISE           Grand Forks    1/7   Men 60+

11     1:20:18 John KOGA               Kelowna        3/12  Men 40-49

12     1:22:07 Nikki JOMHA             Victoria       2/13  Women 40-49

13     1:22:14 Suzie POIRIER           Medicine Hat   3/16  Women 30-39

14     1:22:27 Jennifer KOGA           Kelowna        4/16  Women 30-39

15     1:22:32 Stewart DAROUX          Rossland       1/8   Men 50-59

16     1:23:33 Lisa GEORGE             Penticton      1/11  Women 18-297

17     1:23:38 Janice POETSCH          Nelson         3/13  Women 40-49

18     1:23:48 Darci WIWCHAR           Fort Mcmurra   5/16  Women 30-39

19     1:23:53 Jennifer JOHNSON        Trail          6/16  Women 30-39

20     1:24:07 Chauncy BLAIR           Nelson         4/8   Men 30-39

21     1:25:05 Shane PEARSALL          Calgary        2/8   Men 50-

22     1:25:24 Allison SCHLOSSER       Nelson         2/11  Women 18-29

23     1:25:36 James STEWART           Hong Kong      2/7   Men 60+

24     1:25:38 David KONKIN            North Vancou   5/8   Men 30-39

25     1:25:55 Tom MURRAY              Nelson         4/12  Men 40-49

26     1:26:00 Kelly WATERFIELD        Nakusp         1/12  Women 50-59

27     1:26:28 Dylan FOSTER-VIRTUE     Robson         3/6   Men 18-29

28     1:26:39 Nicola EVERTON          Nelson         4/13  Women 40-49

29     1:26:46 Otis LIPPITT            Three Hills    4/6   Men 18-29

30     1:27:06 Justin LIVINGSTONE      Rossland       5/6   Men 18-29

31     1:27:19 Brian VANOENE           Kelowna        3/8   Men 50-59

32     1:27:28 Sandra DORGELO          Christina La   5/13  Women 40-49

33     1:27:33 Jim LOGGIE              Calgary        3/7   Men 60+

34     1:27:35 Kristin BOND            Vancouver      7/16  Women 30-39

35    1:27:51 Lynal DOERKSEN          Wycliffe       5/12  Men 40-49

36     1:28:19 Amber GENERO            Prince Georg   8/16  Women 30-39

37     1:29:46 Amanda ROBB             Three Hills    3/11  Women 18-29

38     1:29:58 Wendy ANDERSON          Bonnington     6/13  Women 40-49

38    1:30:17 Robert BAIRD            Lethbridge     6/8   Men 30-39

40     1:30:48 Kevin MCGUIRE           Nelson         6/12  Men 40-49

41     1:31:10 Peter POLLHAMMER        Kelowna        4/7   Men 60+

42     1:31:45 Andrea BLAIR            Trail          4/11  Women 18-29

43     1:32:13 Danielle DAROUX         Rossland       7/13  Women 40-49

44     1:32:24 Dylan DEVRIES           Nelson         1/1   Men 16-17

45     1:32:30 Hugo ACOSTA-RAMIREZ     Calgary        6/6   Men 18-29

46     1:33:32 Bernardino CARPIO       Nelson         7/12  Men 40-49

47     1:34:04 Paul MCCREEDY           Calgary        4/8   Men 50-59

48     1:34:18 Jodie STEVENS           Kelowna        5/11  Women 18-29

49     1:34:25 Gary THOMPSON           Bonnington     8/12  Men 40-49

50     1:34:35 Lindsay JENNINGS        Nelson         6/11  Women 18-29

51     1:35:00 Stacy James FRY         Calgary        9/12  Men 40-49

52     1:35:04 Blaine MCFADDEN         Kimberley      7/8   Men 30-39

53     1:35:38 Alissa BRYDEN           Rossland       9/16  Women 30-39

54     1:35:43 Pete SCHRODER           Fruitvale     10/12  Men 40-49

55     1:35:50 Tim WOHLBERG            Kelowna       11/12  Men 40-49

56     1:36:55 Katie SHARPE            Edmonton       7/11  Women 18-29

57     1:37:03 Tammy KING              Castlegar     10/16  Women 30-39

58     1:37:07 Victor COMMANDEUR       Nelson         5/8   Men 50-59

59     1:38:43 Jessica LAROCQUE        Nelson        11/16  Women 30-39

60     1:38:55 Brent IRVING            Nelson         6/8   Men 50-59

61     1:39:01 Kendra PERRY            Nelson         8/11  Women 18-29

62     1:39:22 Cheryl MUELLER          Nelson         2/12  Women 50-59

63     1:40:16 Blaire SMITH            Nelson         9/11  Women 18-29

64     1:40:42 Mark SCHMUTZ            Fruitvale      7/8   Men 50-59

65     1:41:19 Irene BRINKMAN          Meadow Creek   3/12  Women 50-59

66     1:41:32 Sheri ALLARIE           Nelson        12/16  Women 30-39

67     1:43:43 Miriam SKELTON          Three Hills    4/12  Women 50-59

68     1:44:44 Alison ROSE             Kelowna       13/16  Women 30-39

69     1:45:15 Sarah MCAULEY           Trail         14/16  Women 30-39

70    1:46:20 Doug MATTHEWS           Nelson         5/7   Men 60+

71     1:47:21 Allison BUTLER          Vancouver      8/13  Women 40-49

72     1:47:41 Emily GANONG            Calgary       10/11  Women 18-29

73     1:49:40 Brent HOLOWAYCHUK       Nelson         8/8   Men 30-39

74     1:51:49 Samantha VAN SCHIE      Nelson        11/11  Women 18-29

75     1:52:13 Preet BAINS             Nelson        12/12  Men 40-49

76     1:52:16 Wendy BRYDEN            Rossland       5/12  Women 50-59

77     1:52:56 Deborah BIRD            Nelson         6/12  Women 50-59

78     1:53:54 Dale FROMBERG           Kelowna        7/12  Women 50-59

79     1:54:22 Peter MOLL              Castlegar      6/7   Men 60+

80     1:55:56 Alan HYSSOP             Tagish         8/8   Men 50-59

81     1:56:30 Yvonne PHILLIPS         Red Deer      15/16  Women 30-39

82     1:56:56 Rachel WARKENTIN        Lethbridge    16/16  Women 30-39

83     2:02:35 Karen HACKETT           Vancouver      8/12  Women 50-59

84     2:08:48 Laurilee COMMANDEUR     Nelson         9/12  Women 50-59

85     2:12:02 Heather CHOPKO BUTLER   North Van   9/13  Women 40-49

86     2:12:02 Lisa RILEY              Vancouver     10/13  Women 40-49

87     2:16:56 Sylvia MARION           Calgary       11/13  Women 40-49

88     2:16:56 Lisa RAPLEY             Calgary       12/13  Women 40-49

89     2:17:16 Lorelei OLSEN           Nelson        13/13  Women 40-49

90     2:20:04 Michael PRATT           Nelson         7/7   Men 60+

91     2:25:34 Barb WILLIAMS           Nelson        10/12  Women 50-59

92     2:26:30 Hazel MILLER            Nelson         1/1   Women 60+

93     2:29:02 Monique JAMIN           Calgary       11/12  Women 50-59

94     2:29:02 Judy MOORE              Cochrane      12/12  Women 50-59

DQ  1:06:02 Connor BREITKREUZ       Robson         1/6   Men 18-29

 

Sprint Distance Team Results

(0.5 Km Swim - 22 Km Bike - 5 Km Run)

1     1:03:43 Greater Trail Swim Club                   1/9   Open Team       

Swim:  Eden KORMENDY  -- Fruitvale             1    7:55

Bike:  Adrian HAMILTON  -- Rossland              1   35:12

Run:  Jackson KONKIN  -- Trail                 1   20:37

 

2     1:19:09 Yolo                                      2/9   Open Team          

Swim:  Emily BARTLE  -- Kamloops           4   10:06

Bike:  Darion NORDICK  -- Kamloops         5   46:43

Run:  Matthew BARTLE  -- Kamloops           2   22:21

 

3     1:21:01 Team Oahu                                 1/2   Team Under 16     

Swim:  Mary Sage COWAN  -- Nelson      2    9:26

Bike:  Charlie STEWART  -- Hong Kong     7   46:57

Run:  Nicolas STEWART  -- Hong Kong      4   24:39

 

4     1:23:30 No Idea                                   3/9   Open Team          

Swim:  Sarah DORGELO  -- Christina Lake       9   14:15

Bike:  Harold DORGELO  -- Christina Lake        4   46:31

Run:  Tyler ROBINSON  -- Chilliwack             3   22:44

 

5     1:23:51 Nerds On The Go                           2/2   Team Under 16      

Swim:  Olivia COWAN  -- Nelson          3   10:02

Bike:  Jack MCKIMM  -- Nelson            6   46:44

Run:  Lucy CARVER-BRENNAN  -- Nelson         5   27:06

 

6     1:28:22 Juicy                                     4/9   Open Team          

Swim:  Shannon HARTSON  -- Castlegar            7   12:22

Bike:  Julie CRISPIN  -- Rossland                 3   45:07

Run:  Julie CRISPIN  -- Rossland         7   30:55

 

7     1:31:52 Burning Diesel                            5/9   Open Team         

Swim:  Mike TOLFREE  -- Calgary          5   10:16

Bike:  Dianna DUCS  -- Nelson               9   49:24

Run:  Liane BELLAND  -- Calgary            8   32:13

 

8     1:38:07 Etoiles                                   6/9   Open Team        

Swim:  Pierre MAGNAN  -- Nelson              6   11:06

Bike:  Pierre SABOURIN  -- Nelson             8   47:44

Run:  Caroline MAGNAN  -- Nelson           10   39:18

 

9     1:39:05 Little Lost Longhorns                     7/9   Open Team       

Swim:  Kelly CRAWFORD  -- Dallas             8   12:50

Bike:  Robert CRAWFORD  -- Dallas                2   44:53

Run:  Kelly CRAWFORD  -- Dallas                11   41:22

 

10     1:40:35 Cd Fitz                                   8/9   Open Team         

Swim:  Denise FITZSIMMONS  -- Chilliwack             11   16:16

Bike:  Chris FITZSIMMONS  -- Chilliwack       10   56:33

Run:  Denise FITZSIMMONS  -- Chilliwack             6   27:47

 

11     1:48:57 Two Kool Kats                             9/9   Open Team        

Swim:  Colleen DRISCOLL  -- Nelson                10   15:30

Bike:  Robin CHERBO  -- Nelson                  11   57:30

Run:  Colleen DRISCOLL  -- Nelson                9   35:57