Today’s Poll

UPDATED: Some good news for RDCK residents

Nelson Daily Staff
By Nelson Daily Staff
August 24th, 2018

This is news that can only help calm the nerves of residents within the Regional District of Central Kootenay — “once again reported no changes to any of the wildfires of note.”

In a media release Sunday afternoon, RDCK Emergency Operations Centre said BC Wildfire Services reports calm for now in the RDCK.

However, Evacuations ALERTS and ORDERS remain for now.

“Evacuation ALERTS remain in effect for the community of Edgewood, the Deer Creek area south from Renata Ferry Road to Cayuse Creek, and for Syringa Provincial Park southeast to Hugh Keenleyside Dam in Robson,” the RDCK EOC said.

“Evacuation ORDERS remain in effect for the Sheep Creek Road area, the area north of the Deer Creek wildfire and the area from Renata to Shields Point on the southern shore of Lower Arrow Lake.”

The RDCK EOC will continue to monitor wildfires, keeping in close contact with BC Wildfire Service.

Anyone with questions about evacuation orders please contact the EOC at 250-352-7701.

PREVIOUS STORY: RDCK says no changes to area wildfires

The BC Wildfire Service has reported no changes since yesterday to any of the wildfires of note within the Regional District of Central Kootenay.

Evacuation ALERTS remain in effect for the community of Edgewood, the Deer Creek area south from Renata Ferry Road to Cayuse Creek, and for Syringa Provincial Park southeast to Hugh Keenleyside Dam in Robson

Evacuation ORDERS remain in effect for the Sheep Creek Road area, the area north of the Deer Creek wildfire and the area from Renata to Shields Point on the southern shore of Lower Arrow Lake.

If you have any questions about whether you are in an evacuation area or what to do if you have been evacuated, please contact the EOC at 250-352-7701.

The EOC will remain open over the weekend and will be monitoring fire activity throughout the Region. We will provide further updates as needed.

RDCK issues Evacuation ALERT for Edgewood

The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued an Evacuation ALERT for Edgewood, a community on the west shore of Lower Arrow Lake, as a precaution due to the Mt O’Leary wildfire.

The alert area is from north of Worthington Creek, all of Edgewood and the south portion of Needles, along Inonoaklin Valley Road up to south of Robinson Road, including Lower Inonoaklin Road.

A map of the alert area is below, and can also be found on the RDCK website here. The area includes 177 civic addresses. Residents in the area are being advised of the alert by Kaslo Search and Rescue.

“The Evacuation Alert for Edgewood and area is being issued as a precaution to protect people and property in the area,” said Sangita Sudan, Director of the RDCK Emergency Operations Centre (EOC). “If you are affected by the alert, please take the time now to prepare to evacuate yourself and your family should an evacuation be required.”

Under an Evacuation Alert, residents and visitors should be prepared to evacuate at a moment’s notice. It is recommended to prepare an emergency kit and ensure preparedness in the event that the situation worsens, and an Evacuation Order is enforced.

The Mt O’Leary wildfire (N52566) was discovered on August 12 and is now an estimated 685 hectares. BC Wildfire Service considers it a Fire of Note.

There are currently 22 fires of note by the BC Wildfire Services in the Southeast Fire Centre and 407 wildfires this season burning 42,107 hectares.

The wildfires continue to hinder the air quality in BC and Southern Alberta, forcing Environment Canada to continue its Special air quality statement.

 Environment Canada said a westerly wind is resulting in an onshore flow of fresh Pacific air along the Coast. Many coastal communities have therefore seen a significant improvement in their air quality.

“Over the Interior where northwesterly winds will prevail, very little improvement if any is expected over the next few days,” Environment Canada said. “The latest forecast models are suggesting more conservative rainfall amounts over the weekend so current wildfires will see little help from the rain. Communities downwind of wildfires will continue to experience high concentrations of fine particulate matter and poor air quality for the foreseeable future.”

Environment Canada said during a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour.

Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health.

People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure.

 

Categories: General

Other News Stories

Opinion