Today’s Poll

Mallard's Team of the Week — Glacier Gym Club

The Nelson Daily Sports
By The Nelson Daily Sports
March 6th, 2014

More than 40 Glacier gymnasts were in action recently at two competitions in Cranbrook and Surrey.

Thirty-plus, including a squad of girls in the Level 1 division, athletes returned from the Key City meet in Cranbrook while five boys were in Surrey.

Mallard’s Source for sports staff applaud the dedication of the Glacier youth with Team of the Week honors.

Mallard’s would like to spotlight the entire Glacier Club, but the membership is too large for a team photo. So Mallard’s staff has select a group of young, up-and-coming gymnasts in the Team of the Week honour — Ava Anast, Shelbi Van Hellemond, Neve Hamilton, Ally Nicholson and Eden Bellman.

The complete list of results are listed below:

Results from the Key City Invitational in Cranbrook

Girls Provincial Level 1

(9 years old) Alexa Anast- Silver on Beam, Bronze on Floor

(10 years old) Brynn McTague – Gold on Floor

 (11 years old) Elisa Clark – Gold All Around, Gold on Beam, Gold on Floor

(12-13 years old) Sarah Quinn – Best Beam Choreography

Girls Provincial Level 2

(12-13 years) Sara Tolles – Gold on Floor, Silver on Vault and Beam, Bronze All Around and on Bars.

(14-and-up)  Hailey Lothrop – Gold All Around and on Bars and Floor, Silver on Vault and Beam

Meagan Poetsch – Silver on Beam, Bronze All Around and on Floor

 Girls Provincial Level 3

(All Ages)   Kylee Dyck – Gold All Around and on Beam, Silver on Floor, Bronze on Bars

    Ella Keelan – Gold on Bars and Floor, Bronze All Around

    Victoria Lawrence-Jeffery – Silver on Beam

Girls High School Level 1

Nieve Harris – Gold All Around and on Vault and Bars, Silver on Beam

Heather Potkins – Silver All Around and on Vault and Bars, Bronze on Floor

Taila Lancaster – Gold on Beam and Floor, Silver on Bars, Bronze All Around

Erika Bennett – Gold on Floor

Peyton Whitaker – Bronze on Vault and Beam

Girls High School Level 2

Emma Willow – Gold All Around, Silver on Beam, Bronze on Bars

Samantha Garbula –  Gold on Vault and Floor, Silver All Around, Bronze on Beam

Kano Major – Gold on Bars, Bronze All Around and on Floor

Maya Bennett – Silver on Floor, Bronze on Vault

Katie Poetsch – Gold on Beam, Silver on Vault

Girls High School Level 3

Julie Poetsch – Gold All Around and on Vault and Floor, Silver on Bars and Beam

Casmin McCatty – Gold on Beam and Floor, Silver All Around, Bronze on Vault and Bars

Chultim O’Neill – Gold on Bars, Silver on Vault, Bronze All Around and on Beam and Floor

 Surrey Invitational Boys Event

Boys Level 1

Cameron Bibby-Fox – Gold on Vault and Horizontal Bar, Silver All Around

Sam Kitch – Silver on Floor and Rings, Bronze All Around
 

Boys Level 3 (Under 13 years)

Chris Lawrence-Jeffery – 4th on Horizontal Bar

River Murphy – 4th on Vault, 5th on Horizontal Bar

Matthew Bullen – 9th on Horizontal Bar

 

Categories: Sports

Other News Stories

Opinion