by Nelson Daily Sports on Thursday Apr 30 2015

Mount Boucherie Bears of Kelowna scored a late try to edge the L.V. Rogers Bombers 12-7 in High School Rugby action Thursday afternoon at the Lakeside Pitch in Nelson.

Trailing 7-5 with five minutes remaining, the Okanagan squad put together a final push that resulted in the winning score...

by Nelson Daily Sports on Thursday Apr 30 2015

The Kootenay Wildcats are well represented at the 2015 Female U18 BC Cup in Richmond.

by Nelson Daily Sports on Thursday Apr 30 2015

High School Rugby action came to the Lakeside Sports Fields Thursday afternoon. See "Bears stage late rally to ground LVR Bombers" in Sports for complete coverage.

Sports News

Cramer grabs most of hardware at Nelson Leafs awards ceremony

 Leafs award winners, from left, include, Rayce Miller, captain Aaron Dunlap, Brenden Chow, Darnel St. Pierre, Timothy Nichols, Dylan Williamson and Robson Cramer. Missing Sam Webber. — Submitted photo

Robson Cramer, as he has done all season, was the big winner during Sunday’s Nelson Leafs Award’s Banquet at the Hume Hotel.

The skillful defenceman won a handful of awards at the Kootenay International Junior Hockey League franchise concluded the 2014-15 campaign with the annual award ceremony.

Nelson was eliminated from the playoffs by defending KIJHL champion Beaver Valley Nitehhawks Thursday.

The Hawks won the best-of-seven Murdoch Semi Final series 4-1.

TRAX swimmer Ian Markus gets top level coaching at Prospects Training Camp

Ian Markus stand for a photo with former Canadian Olympian Brent Hayden. — Submitted photo

TRAX Swim Club swimmer Ian Markus was chosen and attended the Regional (Okanagan/Kootenay) Prospects Training Camp in Kamloops.
 
The Monday after the Thompson-Okanagan-Kootenay Regional Age Group camp in Kamloops, Swim BC ran its first ever Prospects Regional Camp in the Interior with swimmers identified from the autumn Provincial Prospects selection from the Thompson-Okanagan and Kootenay regions invited to attend.
 

Kootenay guys capture bronze on Canada Winter Games cross country ski trails

From left, David Palmer of Revelstoke, Nelson’s Julien Locke, Geoffrey Richards of Rossland and Colin Ferrie of Kimberley pose for photo with BC Flag after capturing the bronze medal in the men’s team race Saturday at the Canada Winter Games in Prince George. — photo courtesy Lia Threlfall of TeamBC

Julien Locke of Nelson combined forces with three other Black Jack Ski Team members to capture the bronze medal in the men's cross country team race Saturday on the final day of action at the 2015 BC Winter Games in Prince  George.

Locke, 21, combined with Rosslander Geoffrey Richards 22, David Palmer, 21 of Revelstoke along with Kimberley's Colin Ferrie 21, to finish behind champion Team Ontario.

Team Quebec won the silver medal.

Rebels book ticket to Murdoch Final with Game six win over Spokane

Rebels book ticket to Murdoch Final with Game six win over Spokane

The Spokane Braves gave the Rebels everything they had but, in the end, it's the Sunflower City franchise going on to the Murdoch Division Final.

Jeremy McNeil scored two third-period goals to spark the Rebels to a 4-2 victory over the Braves in Kootenay International Junior Hockey League playoff action Friday night in the Lilac City.

Castlegar wins the best-of-seven series 4-2 and now face the defending KIJHL champs from Beaver Valley in the Murdoch Final.

The series begins Monday in Fruitvale.

McLean's OT marker eliminates Leafs from playoffs in wild KIJHL post-season contest

Leaf captain Aaron Dunlap, seen here during Game three action in Nelson, and the Leafs were eliminated from the playoffs Thursday by the defending KIJHL champs in a wild game in Fruitvale. — The Nelson Daily file photo

Spencer McLean scored his second goal of the game in overtime to spark the Beaver Valley Nitehawks to a wild 4-3 Kootenay International Junior Hockey League playoff victory over the Nelson Leafs Thursday night in Fruitvale.

The win advances the Hawks to the Murdoch Division Final against the winner of the Spokane Braves/Castlegar Rebels series.

Beaver Valley won the best-of-seven series 4-1.

The series appeared to be heading back to the Heritage City for Game six after Nelson took a 2-0 lead into the third period.

Mallard's Team of the Week — Nelson Bantam House Leafs

The team includes, Jim O'Meara, Asst. Coach, Cody St. Thomas B, Aiden Mushumanski F, Cale O'Meara B, Blair Sookro F, Alex Laing (asst. Captain) B, Jaden Dyck B, Mike Zarikoff F, Tyler Lakeman (Captain B),Ben Price F, Keanu Tromans F, Charles Curiston (the little head beside Keanu), Noah Whiffen B (the tall guy in back), Noah Marsh, Max Spielman F (directly in front of Whiffen), Bradey Sookero F, Josh Schacher, Kylan Palm F, Ava Young F, and Dave Zarikoff Head Coach.— submitted photo

The Nelson Bantam Leafs capped off an incredible season by capturing the West Kootenay Bantam House Title Sunday in Nelson.

The Bantam Leafs edged Trail 4-3 in a championship thriller.

Mallard's Source for sports would like to congradulate the Bantam House Leafs with Team of the Week honours.

Nelson's Bantam House Leafs capture West Kootenay Title

Coach Dave Zarikoff was all smiles after the Bantam House Leafs won the West Kootenay Championship. — Submitted photo

Bradey Sookero scored the winning goal late in the third period to power the Nelson Bantam House Leafs to the West Kootenay Championship with a 4-3 victory over Trail Sunday at the NDCC Arena.

“There are quite a few players on this team who have been on teams that have played in the final game of the playoffs a number of times, but this is the first time they have been on the winning side of that game for all of them,” said head coach Dave Zarikoff following the win.