Golden weekend for Nelson Selects at Terry Walgren Tournament

Nelson Rep Teams dominated the action at the 2015 Terry Walgren Tournament. — Bruce Fuhr photos
Nelson Rep Teams dominated the action at the 2015 Terry Walgren Tournament. — Bruce Fuhr photos

If the Terry Walgren Tournament was an investment fund, Nelson Youth Soccer Rep Teams would join Warren Buffet as one of the most successful investors of the 20th century.

Nelson teams came up golden in every division, except for one, to sweep most the top prizes at the Youth Soccer Invitational tournament Sunday afternoon at the Lakeside Pitch.

The host association won gold medals in U13, U14, U16 and U18 Girls and U13, U14 and U18 Boys. The U16 Boys took silver.

Nelson U18 Selects rode the free-kick goal from Jake Anderson to edge Kootenay East Cranbrook 1-0 in round robin play Sunday afternoon at the Lakeside Pitch.

The Selects finished the tournament with a 3-1 mark, with wins over Kootenay South U17 (4-1) Friday and Creston (5-0) and a draw against Columbia Valley 1-1.

Nelson started slow in the contest against Kootenay South before striking for four consecutive goals to register the win.

Nolan DeRosa, with four goals, Anderson with three, Spencer Szabo, Nolan Percival and Johnny Johnson, with a pair scored for the Selects.

Darian Johnson, surrendering three goals during the weekend, was in goal for every game for the Selects.

Nelson U18 Selects now prepares for the Kootenay playdown in June against Columbia Valley.

Winner goes to provincials in Penticton in July.

U13 Girls fill net en route to gold medal

The Nelson Selects scored 19 goals in four games to capture the top prize in the U13 Girls division Sunday at the Lakeside Pitch.

Farrah Marzicola scored twice and Teigan Barnhart each scored twice to lead the Selects to a 4-0 win over Kootenay South in the final.

Marzicola finished the tournament scoring eight times to lead the Selects to round robin wins over Columbia Valley (7-0), Kootenay South (4-0) and Creston (4-3).

Also scoring in the tournament for the Selects were Ivie Lock-Luttmer, Addis Atkinson and Gretchen Lewandowski.

The team also includes Abby Jackson, Nicola Anderson, Ruby Linnen, Phoenix Tailleur, Alexis Dyck, Hanna Van Der Holt, Semegn Atkinson, Sydney Benson, Aube Jolicoeur, Isabel Curiston and Elisa Clark.

The Nelson U13 Selects are preparing to host the BC Provincial B Cup July 9-12 at Lakeside Pitch.

NYS is also hosting the U14 and U15 Girls Division Championships at the same time.

U16 Boys so close, but finish with silver

The Nelson Selects looked pretty good to capture the top prize in the U16 Boy's Division at the Terry Walgren Tournament.

After a weekend of sunshine, the Select ran into rainy weather along with a tough Kootenay East squad from Cranbrook in the final game of the weekend.

Cranbrook got a break in the first half and got one in, and the rest of the game was a fight to the finish with the visiting Kootenay East squas winning 1-0.

The loss dropped the Selects into second spot and the silver medal.

Virtual Paperboy

Let our virtual paperboy deliver an issue to your inbox every week, FREE! You don't even have to tip him!

Contact The Nelson Daily

Owner/Editor: Bruce Fuhr

Email: editor@thenelsondaily.com or sports@thenelsondaily.com
Phone: 250-354-7025

Sales Rep: Deb Fuhr
Phone: 250-509-0825
email: fuhrdeb@gmail.com