31st Nelson Cyswog 'N' Fun Triathlon results
31st Annual Nelson Cyswog ‘N’ Fun
Nelson, BC
Olympic Distance Individual Results
(1.5 Km Swim – 39 Km Bike – 10 Km Run)
1 2:03:43 Eddie SMITH Penticton 1/6 Men 30-39
2 2:04:18 Gary WADE Kelowna 1/14 Men 40-49
3 2:07:25 Chad REID Kelowna 2/6 Men 30-39
4 2:08:09 Todd MARTIN Kelowna 3/6 Men 30-39
5 DQ 2:09:44 Helen MUNRO Kelowna 1/8
6 2:10:40 Kyle MOORE Calgary 1/8 Men 20-29
7 2:11:23 James YOUNG Kelowna 2/14 Men 40-49
8 2:14:21 Sarah MACARTHUR Calgary 1/5 Women 20-29
9 DQ 2:16:19 Stephanie HALL London 1/6 Women 30-39
10 2:17:22 Ron SHERMAN Nelson 3/14 Men 40-49
11 2:17:39 Kelly GEISHEIMER Rossland 2/6 Women 30-39
12 2:18:03 Greg WELWOOD Burnaby 4/14 Men 40-49
13 2:19:59 Mike KONKIN Trail 5/14 Men 40-49
14 2:20:51 Mark WOOD Edmonton 1/13 Men 50-59
15 2:22:27 Kim B HEINZE Calgary 2/13 Men 50-59
16 2:22:56 Jaime FREDERICK Nelson 6/14 Men 40-49
17 2:23:11 Travis KELLN Swift Curren 7/14 Men 40-49
18 2:24:53 Christopher SWIFT Castlegar 2/8 Men 20-29
19 2:25:43 Michael OGLOFF Salmon Arm 3/8 Men 20-29
20 2:28:16 Matthew JACKSON Penticton 3/13 Men 50-59
21 2:28:48 Jackson GIROUX Nelson 4/6 Men 30-39
22 2:28:58 Claire YOUNG Kelowna 3/6 Women 30-39
23 2:30:26 Curtis SCHREIBER Kelowna 4/13 Men 50-59
24 2:32:28 Danita SCHREIBER Kelowna 2/8 Women 50-59
25 2:35:45 Josh LEHMAN Edmonton 4/8 Men 20-29
26 2:36:34 Rachel OLDRING Calgary 4/6 Women 30-39
27 2:37:08 Chris CHARBONNEAU Kelowna 1/7 Men 60-69
28 2:38:14 Andrew KYLE Calgary 5/13 Men 50-59
29 2:39:04 Scott DRESSLER Fernie 8/14 Men 40-49
30 2:40:49 Mark FROMBERG Kelowna 6/13 Men 50-59
31 2:41:05 Sharisse KYLE Nelson 3/8 Women 50-59
32 2:42:52 Malcolm SARGENT Kimberley 7/13 Men 50-
33 2:43:09 Stephen HARRIS Nelson 9/14 Men 40-49
34 2:44:12 Stephane GRONDIN Surrey 10/14 Men 40-49
35 2:44:48 Tavis HORKOFF Nelson 5/6 Men 30-39
36 2:45:04 Lyle CRISPIN Rossland 11/14 Men 40-49
37 2:45:09 Robbi LEBLANC Nelson 6/6 Men 30-39
38 2:45:18 Catherine LUNDSTROM Nelson 4/8 Women 50-59
39 2:49:10 Kim IRVING Nelson 5/8 Women 50-59
40 2:49:19 Luke LEHMAN Edmonton 5/8 Men 20-
41 2:50:10 Con DIAMOND Nelson 2/7 Men 60-69
42 2:50:23 Lauren KOCH Salmon Arm 5/6 Women 30-39
43 2:50:33 Amanda BAXTER Vancouver 2/5 Women 20-29
44 2:52:19 Melanie MOBBS Salmo 1/5 Women 40-49
45 2:54:22 Curtis SHERSTOBITOFF Castlegar 12/14 Men 40-49
46 2:55:41 Milo FINK Regina 3/7 Men 60-69
47 2:55:50 Nancy JOHNSON Calgary 2/5 Women 40-49
48 2:56:09 Peter WARD Nelson 8/13 Men 50-59
49 2:56:51 Marie WREDE Nakusp 6/8 Women 50-59
50 2:57:51 Sabrina YULE Castlegar 3/5 Women 20-
51 2:58:03 Beth DIBELLA Edmonton 4/5 Women 20-29
52 2:58:17 Devin CORRIGALL Victoria 6/8 Men 20-29
53 2:58:17 Kelsey LAW Castlegar 1/1 Women 18-19
54 2:58:40 Alyson JENKINS Calgary 6/6 Women 30-39
55 2:58:59 Ashley GIBBENHUCK Castlegar 5/5 Women 20-29
56 2:59:37 Mal FINCH Vancouver 4/7 Men 60-69
57 3:00:09 Jim WERNHAM Winnipeg 9/13 Men 50-59
58 3:03:09 Wendy HENLY Kelowna 7/8 Women 50-59
59 3:06:28 Peter LEE Nelson 10/13 Men 50-59
60 3:06:28 Jon PIDERMAN Nelson 7/8 Men 20-29
61 3:07:54 Mel HUNT Kelowna 5/7 Men 60-69
62 3:09:12 Sem KELPIN Salmo 13/14 Men 40-49
63 3:10:50 Linda JOHANNSON Nelson 3/5 Women 40-49
64 3:11:11 Trevor YONKMAN Castlegar 8/8 Men 20-
65 3:11:51 Geoff YULE Castlegar 11/13 Men 50-59
66 3:12:40 Valerie MCTAVISH Kelowna 4/5 Women 40-49
67 3:16:32 Mike COCHLIN Calgary 14/14 Men 40-49
68 3:16:43 Christine PARADIS Whitehorse 8/8 Women 50-59
69 3:19:56 Dwain BOYER Nelson 6/7 Men 60-69
70 3:28:06 Graham JAMIN Nelson 12/13 Men 50-59
71 3:31:35 Al SMITH Osoyoos 7/7 Men 60-69
72 3:31:37 Roger FONTAINE Nelson 13/13 Men 50-59
73 DNF Dana JACOBSEN Denver 5/5 Women 40-49
Olympic Distance Team Results
1 2:06:28 Hodge Podge 2/8 Open Team
Swim: Gerald KLASSEN — Trail 2 26:11
Bike: Graham COCKSEDGE — Powell River 2 1:03:13
Run: Graham COCKSEDGE — Powell River 1 37:04
2 2:14:24 Goggles Gear And Gatorade 3/8 Open Team
Swim: Hannah DEVRIES — Nelson 3 27:21
Bike: John DEVRIES — Nelson 3 1:05:18
Run: Anthony MALEY — Nelson 3 41:45
3 2:35:52 Arrrrrr 4/8 Open Team
Swim: Chris SCOTT — Vancouver 5 29:41
Bike: Chris SCOTT — Vancouver 5 1:14:02
Run: Kelly CARSWELL — Vancouver 5 52:10
4 2:38:20 Bickhicklin 5/8 Open Team
Swim: Larry BICKERTON — Nelson 7 33:54
Bike: Mary ASSELIN — Nelson 6 1:18:38
Run: Dennis HICKSON — Nelson 4 45:50
5 2:51:44 Beauties And The Beast 6/8 Open Team
Swim: Meg WHYTE — Balfour 4 27:50
Bike: Chris TALBOT — Castlegar 7 1:21:00
Run: Vicky ISSOTT — Nelson 7 1:02:55
6 3:03:19 Isaidrunnotfun 7/8 Open Team
Swim: Robin HALL — Fruitvale 6 30:24
Bike: Richard LOFTHOUSE — Fruitvale 4 1:13:53
Run: Douglas HALL — Fruitvale 8 1:19:03
7 3:03:55 Twinbays Babes 8/8 Open Team
Swim: Kathryn SOMMERFELD — Boswell 8 40:07
Bike: Tara KEIRN — Nelson 8 1:22:24
Run: Candis KEIRN — Delta 6 1:01:25
DQ 1:47:09 The Big Nickels 1/8 Open Team
Swim: Adrian COURT — Calgary 1 25:17
Bike: James LONGSTREET — Calgary 1 40:20
Run: Adrian COURT — Calgary 2 41:33
Sprint Distance Individual Results
(0.5 Km Swim – 22 Km Bike – 5 Km Run)
1 1:08:02 Ian SHARP Kelowna 1/8 Men 30-39
2 1:11:05 Joel DELEENHEER Victoria 1/12 Men 40-49
3 1:13:42 Dannica STEVENSON-WADE Kelowna 1/13 Women 40-49
4 1:16:00 Juergen BAETZEL Gray Creek 2/12 Men 40-49
5 1:16:25 Darrin MOREIRA Castlegar 2/6 Men 18-29
6 1:17:07 Matthew LOZIE Kelowna 2/8 Men 30-39
7 1:17:37 Renee SOENEN Calgary 1/16 Women 30-
8 1:18:49 Stefan SPERFELD Nelson 3/8 Men 30-39
9 1:19:03 Robin WATT-SUTHERLAND Salmon Arm 2/16 Women 30-39
10 1:20:00 Randy TRERISE Grand Forks 1/7 Men 60+
11 1:20:18 John KOGA Kelowna 3/12 Men 40-49
12 1:22:07 Nikki JOMHA Victoria 2/13 Women 40-49
13 1:22:14 Suzie POIRIER Medicine Hat 3/16 Women 30-39
14 1:22:27 Jennifer KOGA Kelowna 4/16 Women 30-39
15 1:22:32 Stewart DAROUX Rossland 1/8 Men 50-59
16 1:23:33 Lisa GEORGE Penticton 1/11 Women 18-297
17 1:23:38 Janice POETSCH Nelson 3/13 Women 40-49
18 1:23:48 Darci WIWCHAR Fort Mcmurra 5/16 Women 30-39
19 1:23:53 Jennifer JOHNSON Trail 6/16 Women 30-39
20 1:24:07 Chauncy BLAIR Nelson 4/8 Men 30-39
21 1:25:05 Shane PEARSALL Calgary 2/8 Men 50-
22 1:25:24 Allison SCHLOSSER Nelson 2/11 Women 18-29
23 1:25:36 James STEWART Hong Kong 2/7 Men 60+
24 1:25:38 David KONKIN North Vancou 5/8 Men 30-39
25 1:25:55 Tom MURRAY Nelson 4/12 Men 40-49
26 1:26:00 Kelly WATERFIELD Nakusp 1/12 Women 50-59
27 1:26:28 Dylan FOSTER-VIRTUE Robson 3/6 Men 18-29
28 1:26:39 Nicola EVERTON Nelson 4/13 Women 40-49
29 1:26:46 Otis LIPPITT Three Hills 4/6 Men 18-29
30 1:27:06 Justin LIVINGSTONE Rossland 5/6 Men 18-29
31 1:27:19 Brian VANOENE Kelowna 3/8 Men 50-59
32 1:27:28 Sandra DORGELO Christina La 5/13 Women 40-49
33 1:27:33 Jim LOGGIE Calgary 3/7 Men 60+
34 1:27:35 Kristin BOND Vancouver 7/16 Women 30-39
35 1:27:51 Lynal DOERKSEN Wycliffe 5/12 Men 40-49
36 1:28:19 Amber GENERO Prince Georg 8/16 Women 30-39
37 1:29:46 Amanda ROBB Three Hills 3/11 Women 18-29
38 1:29:58 Wendy ANDERSON Bonnington 6/13 Women 40-49
38 1:30:17 Robert BAIRD Lethbridge 6/8 Men 30-39
40 1:30:48 Kevin MCGUIRE Nelson 6/12 Men 40-49
41 1:31:10 Peter POLLHAMMER Kelowna 4/7 Men 60+
42 1:31:45 Andrea BLAIR Trail 4/11 Women 18-29
43 1:32:13 Danielle DAROUX Rossland 7/13 Women 40-49
44 1:32:24 Dylan DEVRIES Nelson 1/1 Men 16-17
45 1:32:30 Hugo ACOSTA-RAMIREZ Calgary 6/6 Men 18-29
46 1:33:32 Bernardino CARPIO Nelson 7/12 Men 40-49
47 1:34:04 Paul MCCREEDY Calgary 4/8 Men 50-59
48 1:34:18 Jodie STEVENS Kelowna 5/11 Women 18-29
49 1:34:25 Gary THOMPSON Bonnington 8/12 Men 40-49
50 1:34:35 Lindsay JENNINGS Nelson 6/11 Women 18-29
51 1:35:00 Stacy James FRY Calgary 9/12 Men 40-49
52 1:35:04 Blaine MCFADDEN Kimberley 7/8 Men 30-39
53 1:35:38 Alissa BRYDEN Rossland 9/16 Women 30-39
54 1:35:43 Pete SCHRODER Fruitvale 10/12 Men 40-49
55 1:35:50 Tim WOHLBERG Kelowna 11/12 Men 40-49
56 1:36:55 Katie SHARPE Edmonton 7/11 Women 18-29
57 1:37:03 Tammy KING Castlegar 10/16 Women 30-39
58 1:37:07 Victor COMMANDEUR Nelson 5/8 Men 50-59
59 1:38:43 Jessica LAROCQUE Nelson 11/16 Women 30-39
60 1:38:55 Brent IRVING Nelson 6/8 Men 50-59
61 1:39:01 Kendra PERRY Nelson 8/11 Women 18-29
62 1:39:22 Cheryl MUELLER Nelson 2/12 Women 50-59
63 1:40:16 Blaire SMITH Nelson 9/11 Women 18-29
64 1:40:42 Mark SCHMUTZ Fruitvale 7/8 Men 50-59
65 1:41:19 Irene BRINKMAN Meadow Creek 3/12 Women 50-59
66 1:41:32 Sheri ALLARIE Nelson 12/16 Women 30-39
67 1:43:43 Miriam SKELTON Three Hills 4/12 Women 50-59
68 1:44:44 Alison ROSE Kelowna 13/16 Women 30-39
69 1:45:15 Sarah MCAULEY Trail 14/16 Women 30-39
70 1:46:20 Doug MATTHEWS Nelson 5/7 Men 60+
71 1:47:21 Allison BUTLER Vancouver 8/13 Women 40-49
72 1:47:41 Emily GANONG Calgary 10/11 Women 18-29
73 1:49:40 Brent HOLOWAYCHUK Nelson 8/8 Men 30-39
74 1:51:49 Samantha VAN SCHIE Nelson 11/11 Women 18-29
75 1:52:13 Preet BAINS Nelson 12/12 Men 40-49
76 1:52:16 Wendy BRYDEN Rossland 5/12 Women 50-59
77 1:52:56 Deborah BIRD Nelson 6/12 Women 50-59
78 1:53:54 Dale FROMBERG Kelowna 7/12 Women 50-59
79 1:54:22 Peter MOLL Castlegar 6/7 Men 60+
80 1:55:56 Alan HYSSOP Tagish 8/8 Men 50-59
81 1:56:30 Yvonne PHILLIPS Red Deer 15/16 Women 30-39
82 1:56:56 Rachel WARKENTIN Lethbridge 16/16 Women 30-39
83 2:02:35 Karen HACKETT Vancouver 8/12 Women 50-59
84 2:08:48 Laurilee COMMANDEUR Nelson 9/12 Women 50-59
85 2:12:02 Heather CHOPKO BUTLER North Van 9/13 Women 40-49
86 2:12:02 Lisa RILEY Vancouver 10/13 Women 40-49
87 2:16:56 Sylvia MARION Calgary 11/13 Women 40-49
88 2:16:56 Lisa RAPLEY Calgary 12/13 Women 40-49
89 2:17:16 Lorelei OLSEN Nelson 13/13 Women 40-49
90 2:20:04 Michael PRATT Nelson 7/7 Men 60+
91 2:25:34 Barb WILLIAMS Nelson 10/12 Women 50-59
92 2:26:30 Hazel MILLER Nelson 1/1 Women 60+
93 2:29:02 Monique JAMIN Calgary 11/12 Women 50-59
94 2:29:02 Judy MOORE Cochrane 12/12 Women 50-59
DQ 1:06:02 Connor BREITKREUZ Robson 1/6 Men 18-29
Sprint Distance Team Results
(0.5 Km Swim – 22 Km Bike – 5 Km Run)
1 1:03:43 Greater Trail Swim Club 1/9 Open Team
Swim: Eden KORMENDY — Fruitvale 1 7:55
Bike: Adrian HAMILTON — Rossland 1 35:12
Run: Jackson KONKIN — Trail 1 20:37
2 1:19:09 Yolo 2/9 Open Team
Swim: Emily BARTLE — Kamloops 4 10:06
Bike: Darion NORDICK — Kamloops 5 46:43
Run: Matthew BARTLE — Kamloops 2 22:21
3 1:21:01 Team Oahu 1/2 Team Under 16
Swim: Mary Sage COWAN — Nelson 2 9:26
Bike: Charlie STEWART — Hong Kong 7 46:57
Run: Nicolas STEWART — Hong Kong 4 24:39
4 1:23:30 No Idea 3/9 Open Team
Swim: Sarah DORGELO — Christina Lake 9 14:15
Bike: Harold DORGELO — Christina Lake 4 46:31
Run: Tyler ROBINSON — Chilliwack 3 22:44
5 1:23:51 Nerds On The Go 2/2 Team Under 16
Swim: Olivia COWAN — Nelson 3 10:02
Bike: Jack MCKIMM — Nelson 6 46:44
Run: Lucy CARVER-BRENNAN — Nelson 5 27:06
6 1:28:22 Juicy 4/9 Open Team
Swim: Shannon HARTSON — Castlegar 7 12:22
Bike: Julie CRISPIN — Rossland 3 45:07
Run: Julie CRISPIN — Rossland 7 30:55
7 1:31:52 Burning Diesel 5/9 Open Team
Swim: Mike TOLFREE — Calgary 5 10:16
Bike: Dianna DUCS — Nelson 9 49:24
Run: Liane BELLAND — Calgary 8 32:13
8 1:38:07 Etoiles 6/9 Open Team
Swim: Pierre MAGNAN — Nelson 6 11:06
Bike: Pierre SABOURIN — Nelson 8 47:44
Run: Caroline MAGNAN — Nelson 10 39:18
9 1:39:05 Little Lost Longhorns 7/9 Open Team
Swim: Kelly CRAWFORD — Dallas 8 12:50
Bike: Robert CRAWFORD — Dallas 2 44:53
Run: Kelly CRAWFORD — Dallas 11 41:22
10 1:40:35 Cd Fitz 8/9 Open Team
Swim: Denise FITZSIMMONS — Chilliwack 11 16:16
Bike: Chris FITZSIMMONS — Chilliwack 10 56:33
Run: Denise FITZSIMMONS — Chilliwack 6 27:47
11 1:48:57 Two Kool Kats 9/9 Open Team
Swim: Colleen DRISCOLL — Nelson 10 15:30
Bike: Robin CHERBO — Nelson 11 57:30
Run: Colleen DRISCOLL — Nelson 9 35:57